Worship Service Bulletin

ECWA Central Area

Evangelical Church Winning All

Welcome to Church 2.0 Sunday, 11th October 2026
  • Pst. N.A Gbedaba

    Pst. N.A Gbedaba

    Associate pastor II

  • Rev. Ogidi Joshua Dickson

    Rev. O.J. Dickson

    Host pastor

  • Rev. Saba Samson Tike

    Pst. Tike Saba

    Associate pastor I

Ministering: Pst. O.J Dickson

welcome to

CHURCH

2.0

SUN. 11TH OCTOBER. 2026

  • Morning Dew — 7:00 am
  • Sunday School — 8:00 am
  • Worship service — 9:00 am

ECWA Central Area Abuja — Plot F61005 Adekunle Fajuyi Street, Central Business District, Abuja

Please switch off your GSM, do not squeeze the Naira, and do not bring bags into the service, for security reasons. Thank you.

Today's messageWorship service, 9:00 am

Topic
Welcome to Church (W2C)
Text
Luke 6:31 & Matthew 7:12
Preacher
Pst. O.J. Dickson

Vision and mission

Vision for the year

“…ECWA envisions to be a dynamic global church guided by the Holy Spirit…”

Mission

“ECWA exists to glorify God and to achieve His Purpose…”

Today's schedule

  1. Morning Dew7:00 am
  2. Sunday School8:00 am
  3. Worship service9:00 am prompt
  4. Annual General Meeting10:30 am

Order of serviceWorship service, 9:00 am

  1. Call to worship5 min
  2. Praise worshipTLF, 15 min
  3. Congregational hymn7 min
  4. Welcoming visitors
  5. Announcements10 min
  6. Offering15 min
  7. Sermon30 min
  8. Benediction5 min

ECA Annual General Meeting — agendaToday, 10:30 am

  1. Opening prayer
  2. Minutes of meeting & adoption
  3. Matters arising
  4. Opportunities in the church
  5. Feedback from members
    • Speak to the mic
    • Write on a piece of paper
    • Inbox a message to the church WhatsApp, 08054445324
  6. Church financial policy & guidelines
    • Requisition procedure
    • Kingdom investment opportunities
  7. Ministry involvement in ECA
  8. Solar project / usage of electricity
  9. Know ECWA
  10. 15 years plan
  11. Any other business (AOB)
  12. Closing prayer

Refreshment!

Announcements

  • 11Oct

    Annual General Meeting (Church in Congress)

    The Annual General Meeting is scheduled for today, Sunday 11th October 2026, at 10:30 am, immediately after the service. Kindly forward any input to the Church Secretary. See the full agenda below, under “ECA Annual General Meeting — agenda.”

  • 17Oct

    Prison Visitation — “Hope in Hopelessness”

    The ECWA Central Area Youth Fellowship invites you to partner in prayer, presence and giving for this outreach. Full details and ways to partner are below, under “Prison Visitation 2026.”

  • 25Oct

    Prayer for October celebrants

    There will be special prayers for all October babies and wedding anniversary celebrants on Sunday, 25th October 2026, during the worship service. We observe this for those celebrating birthdays and anniversaries at the end of every month, so November 2026 celebrants should get prepared. Thank you!

  • 26Oct

    Women Fellowship international week of prayer

    The week is scheduled to hold from 26th October to 1st November 2026. Activities of the week:

    • Monday — Virtual prayer meeting, 7:00 to 8:00 pm (1 hour).
    • Tuesday — Bible study: morning 9:00 to 10:30 am, evening 5:00 to 6:30 pm, online 7:00 to 8:30 pm.
    • Wednesday — Zonal prayer meeting in your various zones.
    • Thursday — Variety: song presentation, drama/playlet, talk show, Bible reading competition.
    • Friday — Visit to the mission field (Rije Mission Field, Kuje). Take-off time 9:00 am.
    • Saturday — Sports (exercise/massage), 7:00 am.
    • Sunday — Rounding up in all LCs.
  • 1Nov

    Wedding announcement — Jennifer Juma & Kirgit Amlai

    The families of Lois & Jonathan Juma, mni, and the late Doris & Istifanus Amlai announce the wedding of their children. Full details are below, under “Wedding announcement.”

  • 24Oct

    Wedding announcement — Sarah Buba & Mark London

    The families of Sgt. Musa London (Rtd) and Mr Buba Zira Kwaya invite you to the wedding solemnization of their children. Full details are below, under “Wedding announcement.”

  • 29Nov

    New Year Thanksgiving

    The 2026 New Year Thanksgiving is scheduled to hold on Sunday, 29th November 2026, with the theme “The Sincere Fruit of Thanksgiving.” Ministering: Rev. Daniel Oshio. Please prepare, pray and attend to praise and give.

Prison Visitation 2026“Hope in Hopelessness” — ECWA Central Area Youth Fellowship

Prison Visitation 2026 flyer

Dear brethren,

The ECWA Central Area Youth Fellowship is reaching out to you as we prepare for our upcoming Prison Visitation, themed “Hope in Hopelessness,” scheduled for Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 9:00 am.

We believe this is more than a visit — it is an opportunity to take the love of Christ to those behind prison walls, encourage the brokenhearted, share the hope of the Gospel, and remind them that they are not forgotten.

We kindly solicit your prayers, support and partnership as we prepare for this outreach. Your contribution, no matter the size, can help us provide transportation, materials, welfare items and other necessities for the visitation.

Most importantly, pray with us that God will prepare hearts, grant us favour, and use every word, act of kindness and moment of fellowship to bring hope, restoration and transformation.

  • Sat. 17th October 2026
  • 9:00 am
  • Free bus available
  • ECWA Central Area church premises

You can partner with us through:

  • Prayers — for the inmates, the ministry team and the success of the outreach.
  • Partnership — by joining us physically or supporting the mission.
  • Material support — through items that can be given to the inmates.
  • Financial support — to help meet the needs of the outreach.

Together, we can be a channel of hope to someone who needs to know that God has not forgotten them. Thank you for standing with the ECWA Central Area Youth Ministry as we take Christ beyond the walls.

“I was in prison, and you visited Me.” — Matthew 25:36

Wedding announcementJennifer Juma & Kirgit Amlai

Wedding announcement: Jennifer Juma and Kirgit Amlai

The families of Lois & Jonathan Juma, mni, and the late Doris & Istifanus Amlai (Dan Magen Tangale) announce the wedding of their children, Jennifer Juma and Kirgit Amlai.

  • Wedding solemnization: 1st November 2026
  • Chicago, USA
  • Reception: 27th March 2027
  • Abuja, Nigeria

Pray along with us! Invitation to follow.

Wedding announcementSarah Buba & Mark London

Wedding announcement: Sarah Buba and Mark London

The families of Sgt. Musa London (Rtd) and Mr Buba Zira Kwaya invite you to the wedding solemnization of their children, Sarah Buba and Mark London.

  • Sat. 24th October 2026, 10:00 am
  • Church: ECWA Central Area
  • Reception: FCT Christian Pilgrims Welfare Board, Wuse
  • Dress code: Royal Elegance
  • Colours: Brown • Black • White • Gold

RSVP: 0803 692 4731  |  0706 558 3289  |  0806 337 5732

“Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed.” — Ecclesiastes 4:9 (NLT)

Upcoming programmesOctober and November

  • Prison Visitation 2026 — “Hope in Hopelessness” (Youth Fellowship)
  • Women's Fellowship Choir Sunday
  • Wedding solemnization — Sarah Buba & Mark London (ECWA Central Area)
  • Source Your Resources (SYR), Entrepreneurship Sunday
  • Women Fellowship Week of Prayer (to 1st November)
  • Wedding solemnization — Jennifer Juma & Kirgit Amlai (Chicago, USA)
  • Hymnal Sunday
  • African Praise 7.0
  • New Year Thanksgiving — “The Sincere Fruit of Thanksgiving”

Venue for all events: ECWA Central Area, Abuja.

Notices

  • To use the church auditorium for a special programme, write a formal letter of request to the Senior Pastor through the church administrator, Mr. Ephraim T. Makadi, on 08038963677.
  • Please be informed that ECWA encourages the outward expression of faith through water baptism before wedding solemnization.
  • Election matters 201: leadership is stewardship. As election matters draw near, every member is encouraged to pray, plan and participate actively.

Prayer focus

  1. Pray for reflection and spiritual renewal.
  2. Pray for restoration where believers have weakened.
  3. Pray for renewed commitment to God.
  4. Pray for rekindling of spiritual fire.
  5. Pray for stronger dedication to kingdom work.
  6. Thank God for the success of the Mid-Year Thanksgiving, and pray for hearts that will continually give thanks in all circumstances, trusting Him even for the blessings yet to come.

Opportunity for kingdom investment in 2026

ItemTarget (₦)Realised (₦)Balance (₦)
EMS support 2026 (60 Nos)36,000,00021,600,00014,400,000
Seminary student (scholarship)1,200,0001,082,700117,300
Mission evangelism outreaches10,000,0001,320,0008,680,000
Support to theological school2,000,0001,395,9203,604,080
Church welfare15,000,00014,024,320975,680
Dove Brethren2,000,0001,500,000500,000
ECA Music Ministry2,500,0002,360,000140,000
Church planting20,000,00010,530,0009,470,000
Media & Sound20,000,0001,882,50018,117,500
Works105,000,0003,500,000101,500,000
Pastorium10,000,0001,747,0008,253,000
Rwanda foreign mission10,000,0006,062,9223,937,078
Family Ministry6,000,000–6,000,000
Ministry partners5,000,000600,0004,400,000
Youth Ministry6,000,0001,150,0004,850,000
Children Ministry7,000,00011,105,000–
Hilux for missions40,000,000–40,000,000
Support to DCC retired pastors3,000,000–3,000,000

Church account numbers

Name of account: ECWA Church Central Area

BankAccount no.Designation
Zenith1010327220Tithes, offering, gifts, donations and thanksgiving (₦)
UBA1008968613Dedicated EMS account (₦)
Polaris4090774435Kingdom project / investment (₦)
Fidelity Bank5601254653Designated account (₦)
Fidelity Bank5090090899Dollar ($)
Fidelity Bank5090093759Euro (€)
Fidelity Bank5240000093Pounds (£)

Deposit your tithes, offerings, donations, kingdom investments and other gifts into the accounts stated above. God loves a cheerful giver!

Service notepad

Scene: Welcome to Church 2.0. Take: Sunday, 11th October 2026. Your notes save on this device as you type.

0 characters

Privacy: “Save to church” sends your notes, and your name if you typed one, to the church website, where church administrators can read them. Downloads and autosave stay on your own device.

Scroll to Top