Worship Service Bulletin

ECWA Central Area

Evangelical Church Winning All

Women in Ministry Sunday Sunday, 18th October 2026
  • Pst. N.A Gbedaba

    Pst. N.A Gbedaba

    Associate pastor II

  • Rev. Ogidi Joshua Dickson

    Rev. O.J. Dickson

    Host pastor

  • Rev. Saba Samson Tike

    Pst. Tike Saba

    Associate pastor I

  • Mrs Ronas Dogari

    Mrs Ronas Dogari

    Women's Fellowship

  • Elder. Titus Musa

    Elder. Titus Musa

    Elder

  • Mrs. Lami Azaki

    Mrs. Lami Azaki

    Women's Fellowship

Ministering: Pst. O.J Dickson

WOMEN

IN MINISTRY

SUNDAY

SUN. 18TH OCTOBER. 2026

  • Morning Dew — 7:00 am
  • Sunday School — 8:00 am
  • Worship service — 9:00 am

ECWA Central Area Abuja — Plot F61005 Adekunle Fajuyi Street, Central Business District, Abuja

Also today: Women’s Fellowship Choir Sunday & Church Workers Appreciation

Please switch off your GSM, do not squeeze the Naira, and do not bring bags into the service, for security reasons. Thank you.

Today's messageWorship service, 9:00 am

Topic
Keep Your Lamps Burning
Text
Luke 12:35
Preacher
Pst. O.J. Dickson

Vision and mission

Vision for the year

“…ECWA envisions to be a dynamic global church guided by the Holy Spirit…”

Mission

“ECWA exists to glorify God and to achieve His Purpose…”

Today's schedule

  1. Morning Dew7:00 am
  2. Sunday School8:00 am
  3. Worship service9:00 am prompt

Order of serviceWorship service, 9:00 am

  1. Procession2 songs
  2. Call to worship
  3. Special numbers(a) Choir  (b) Women Fellowship (2 songs)
  4. Announcements
  5. Offering / Praise and WorshipTLF
  6. Playlet
  7. Sermon
  8. One song by Women Fellowship
  9. Vote of thanksfrom Women Leadership
  10. Benediction

Announcements

  • 24Oct

    Wedding announcement — Sarah Buba & Mark London

    The families of Sgt. Musa London (Rtd) and Mr Buba Zira Kwaya invite you to the wedding solemnization of their children. Full details are below, under “Wedding announcement.”

  • 25Oct

    Prayer for October celebrants

    There will be special prayers for all October babies and wedding anniversary celebrants on Sunday, 25th October 2026, during the worship service. We observe this for those celebrating birthdays and anniversaries at the end of every month, so November 2026 celebrants should get prepared. Thank you!

  • 26Oct

    Women Fellowship international week of prayer

    The week is scheduled to hold from 26th October to 1st November 2026. Activities of the week:

    • Monday — Virtual prayer meeting, 7:00 to 8:00 pm (1 hour).
    • Tuesday — Bible study: morning 9:00 to 10:30 am, evening 5:00 to 6:30 pm, online 7:00 to 8:30 pm.
    • Wednesday — Zonal prayer meeting in your various zones.
    • Thursday — Variety: song presentation, drama/playlet, talk show, Bible reading competition.
    • Friday — Visit to the mission field (Rije Mission Field, Kuje). Take-off time 9:00 am.
    • Saturday — Sports (exercise/massage), 7:00 am.
    • Sunday — Rounding up in all LCs.
  • 1Nov

    Wedding announcement — Jennifer Juma & Kirgit Amlai

    The families of Lois & Jonathan Juma, mni, and the late Doris & Istifanus Amlai announce the wedding of their children. Full details are below, under “Wedding announcement.”

  • 8Nov

    Hymnal Sunday

    Sunday, 8th November 2026 has been set aside to observe 2026 Hymnal Sunday.

  • 14Nov

    Annual Recreation For All Ages — “Choices”

    Join the annual recreation programme (exercise for all age groups) with MAP-FIT WORLD, on Saturday, 14th November 2026 at 6:30 am, at Bukkies Park and Recreation Garden, Opp. Deda Hospital, Jahi. This month's Health Gist theme is “CHOICES” (Healthy Choices), by Dr Ibbi Ishaku. All age groups are invited — register for free using the link that will be shared on the Church Platforms. Don't come alone!

  • 28Nov

    Wedding announcement — Dauda Sidi & Hussaina Sani

    The families of (Late) Robert Sidi Bature and Sani Isah Maigari joyfully invite you to the wedding of their children. Full details are below, under “Wedding announcement.”

  • 29Nov

    2026 Harvest Thanksgiving

    The 2026 Harvest Thanksgiving is scheduled to hold on Sunday, 29th November 2026, with the theme “The Sincere Fruit of Thanksgiving.” Ministering: Rev. Daniel Oshio. Please prepare, pray and attend to praise and give.

  • 27Dec

    Wedding announcement — Joshua & Betty

    The families of Mr. & Late Mrs. Jesse Karai Midala and Pastor & Mrs. Ishaya J. Jibir cordially invite you to the wedding solemnization of their children. Full details are below, under “Wedding announcement.”

Wedding announcementJennifer Juma & Kirgit Amlai

Wedding announcement: Jennifer Juma and Kirgit Amlai

The families of Lois & Jonathan Juma, mni, and the late Doris & Istifanus Amlai (Dan Magen Tangale) announce the wedding of their children, Jennifer Juma and Kirgit Amlai.

  • Wedding solemnization: 1st November 2026
  • Chicago, USA
  • Reception: 27th March 2027
  • Abuja, Nigeria

Pray along with us! Invitation to follow.

Wedding announcementSarah Buba & Mark London

Wedding announcement: Sarah Buba and Mark London
Sarah Buba and Mark London

The families of Sgt. Musa London (Rtd) and Mr Buba Zira Kwaya invite you to the wedding solemnization of their children, Sarah Buba and Mark London.

  • Sat. 24th October 2026, 10:00 am
  • Church: ECWA Central Area
  • Reception: FCT Christian Pilgrims Welfare Board, Wuse
  • Dress code: Royal Elegance
  • Colours: Brown • Black • White • Gold

RSVP: 0803 692 4731  |  0706 558 3289  |  0806 337 5732

“Two people are better off than one, for they can help each other succeed.” — Ecclesiastes 4:9 (NLT)

Wedding announcementJoshua & Betty

Wedding announcement: Joshua and Betty

The families of Mr. & Late Mrs. Jesse Karai Midala and Pastor & Mrs. Ishaya J. Jibir cordially invite you to the wedding solemnization and holy matrimony of their children, Joshua and Betty.

  • Sun. 27th December 2026, 11:30 am prompt
  • Unity LCCN No. 1, Hong, Adamawa State
  • Reception: Hong LGA Township Stadium
  • Colours: Navy blue • Sky blue • White • Burgundy

Pre-wedding events:

  • Send-forth ceremony — Tue. 22nd December 2026, 5:00 pm prompt.
  • Bachelor's eve — Sat. 26th December 2026, 7:00 pm prompt.

RSVP: Dan 0706 170 5011  |  Capt. A. About 0705 209 8034  |  Mummy Hilda 0806 611 2161

“He who finds a wife finds a good thing, and obtains favour from the Lord.” — Proverbs 18:22

Wedding announcementDauda Sidi & Hussaina Sani

Wedding announcement: Dauda Sidi and Hussaina Sani

The families of (Late) Robert Sidi Bature and Sani Isah Maigari joyfully invite you to the wedding of their children, Dauda Sidi and Hussaina Sani.

  • Sat. 28th November 2026, 10:00 am
  • ECWA Gospel Church, Jikwoyi Phase 3, Abuja
  • Reception: Kama Kings Hotel, Jikwoyi, Abuja
  • Colours: Brown • Cream • Orange/Rust

Pray along with us!

Annual Recreation For All AgesHealth Gist theme: “Choices” (Healthy Choices) — with MAP-FIT WORLD

An exercise programme for all age groups, usually held with MAP-FIT WORLD at Bukkies Park and Recreation Garden.

This month's Health Gist theme, “CHOICES” (Healthy Choices), will be led by Dr Ibbi Ishaku. All age groups are invited to register for free using the registration link that will be shared on the Church Platforms.

  • Sat. 14th November 2026
  • 6:30 am
  • Bukkies Park & Recreation Garden
  • Opp. Deda Hospital, Jahi
  • Free registration

Don't come alone!

Upcoming programmesOctober, November & December

  • Wedding solemnization — Sarah Buba & Mark London (ECWA Central Area)
  • Source Your Resources (SYR), Entrepreneurship Sunday
  • Women Fellowship Week of Prayer (to 1st November)
  • Wedding solemnization — Jennifer Juma & Kirgit Amlai (Chicago, USA)
  • Hymnal Sunday
  • Annual Recreation For All Ages — “Choices” (Bukkies Park, Jahi)
  • African Praise 7.0 & “On Account of Your Gratitude”
  • Wedding — Dauda Sidi & Hussaina Sani (ECWA Gospel Church, Jikwoyi)
  • 2026 Harvest Thanksgiving — “The Sincere Fruit of Thanksgiving”
  • ECWA Founder's Day
  • Testimony Service, Child Dedication & Christmas Carol
  • Send-forth ceremony — Joshua & Betty
  • Bachelor's eve — Joshua & Betty
  • Wedding solemnization — Joshua & Betty (Hong, Adamawa State)

Venue for Central Area events: ECWA Central Area, Abuja, unless stated otherwise.

Notices

  • To use the church auditorium for a special programme, write a formal letter of request to the Senior Pastor through the church administrator, Mr. Ephraim T. Makadi, on 08038963677.
  • Please be informed that ECWA encourages the outward expression of faith through water baptism before wedding solemnization.
  • Election matters 201: leadership is stewardship. As election matters draw near, every member is encouraged to pray, plan and participate actively.
  • The 2nd offering collection of the month goes to the Karu Theological Seminary.

Prayer focus

  1. Pray for strength to remain steadfast during difficult seasons.
  2. Pray for joy and a heart of gratitude in the midst of challenges.
  3. Pray for faith that sees purpose in trials.
  4. Pray for testimonies of God's goodness and faithfulness after every challenge.
  5. Pray for endurance and grace to overcome hardships.
  6. Individual prayer points are invited.

Opportunity for kingdom investment in 2026

ItemTarget (₦)Realised (₦)Balance (₦)
EMS support 2026 (60 Nos)36,000,00021,600,00014,400,000
Seminary student (scholarship)1,200,0001,082,700117,300
Mission evangelism outreaches10,000,0001,320,0008,680,000
Support to theological school2,000,0001,395,9203,604,080
Church welfare15,000,00014,024,320975,680
Dove Brethren2,000,0001,500,000500,000
ECA Music Ministry2,500,0002,360,000140,000
Church planting20,000,00010,530,0009,470,000
Media & Sound20,000,0001,882,50018,117,500
Works105,000,0003,500,000101,500,000
Pastorium10,000,0001,747,0008,253,000
Rwanda foreign mission10,000,0006,062,9223,937,078
Family Ministry6,000,000–6,000,000
Ministry partners5,000,000600,0004,400,000
Youth Ministry6,000,0001,150,0004,850,000
Children Ministry7,000,00011,105,000–
Hilux for missions40,000,000–40,000,000
Support to DCC retired pastors3,000,000–3,000,000

Church account numbers

Name of account: ECWA Church Central Area

BankAccount no.Designation
Zenith1010327220Tithes, offering, gifts, donations and thanksgiving (₦)
UBA1008968613Dedicated EMS account (₦)
Polaris4090774435Kingdom project / investment (₦)
Fidelity Bank5601254653Designated account (₦)
Fidelity Bank5090090899Dollar ($)
Fidelity Bank5090093759Euro (€)
Fidelity Bank5240000093Pounds (£)

Deposit your tithes, offerings, donations, kingdom investments and other gifts into the accounts stated above. God loves a cheerful giver!

Service notepad

Scene: Women in Ministry Sunday. Take: Sunday, 18th October 2026. Your notes save on this device as you type.

0 characters

Privacy: “Save to church” sends your notes, and your name if you typed one, to the church website, where church administrators can read them. Downloads and autosave stay on your own device.

Scroll to Top